Compare data rooms.

Two rooms side by side on what a founder needs: price, setup, investor experience, access control and diligence tools.

Every feature, every room.

From vendor documentation, in ranking order.

ProviderInvestor Q&AViewer activity logDynamic watermarksIn-app redactionNDA e-signingMobile appOpen APISingle sign-onTwo-step loginBulk folder uploadView-only and download controlAI assistance
Ellty
iDeals
Firmex
SecureDocs
Ansarada
Datasite
Citrix ShareFile
CapLinked
Drooms
Intralinks
DealRoom
SmartRoom
Onehub
Digify
ShareVault
DocSend
Venue by DFIN

Scores by measure.

ProviderSetupInvestorsControlDiligencePriceOverall
Ellty9.98.68.19.210.09.2
iDeals9.27.38.68.17.48.2
Firmex9.47.68.37.57.38.1
SecureDocs8.97.97.36.89.28.1
Ansarada8.77.08.19.27.08.0
Datasite8.67.48.69.26.08.0
Citrix ShareFile8.78.57.84.99.07.8
CapLinked7.96.87.57.59.17.8
Drooms8.46.98.48.85.67.6
Intralinks8.36.78.68.15.77.5
DealRoom8.16.87.87.76.97.5
SmartRoom8.16.68.57.85.67.4
Onehub8.77.26.24.69.57.3
Digify8.07.16.34.39.17.0
ShareVault7.66.37.17.56.57.0
DocSend8.37.35.13.38.86.6
Venue by DFIN6.95.87.37.35.16.5

Questions founders ask

Which data rooms do founders compare most?
Published-price rooms against each other, a full room against a deck-sharing tool, and two quote-based platforms when a banker runs a sale. The pairs on this page follow those three patterns.
How are the comparisons scored?
Both rooms keep their overall score and their five measure scores from our methodology. A pair page never re-weights the model.
Can I compare two rooms that are not listed here?
Use the feature table and the score table on this page, or put both into the cost calculator.

Find a data room for your round.

Four questions, about 30 seconds.

Question 1 of 4What is the room for?